Quik Stats Iowa

Season:   2019-20   2018-19   2017-18   2016-17   2015-16   2014-15   2013-14   2012-13   2011-12   2010-11   2009-10   2008-09   2007-08   2006-07

   Best Single Game Stats
Stat  
Team  
Class   
Games   


Athlete Team Passing Yards Date       Location Opponent
Chris Kerber SR Nodaway Valley 1208 10/27/2006       Mount Ayr
Gary Wallace SR Knoxville 874 10/5/1954       Perry
Graham Fee SR Knoxville 753 10/5/1954       Perry
Tyler Jones SO Cherokee Washington 458 9/15/2006       Boyden-Hull
Kyle Christensen SR Carroll 343 10/6/2006       Creston
Bret Houston SR Boone 329 10/6/2006       Ballard, Huxley
Tyler Alexander SR Oskaloosa 324 10/6/2006       Mount Pleasant
Brad Kline JR Central Decatur 317 10/27/2006       Wayne
Cody Kadolph JR Ventura 302 10/6/2006       Janesville
Mike Bullis JR Van Meter 300 9/22/2006       Des Moines Christian
Jeremy Rogers JR Woodbury Central 297 10/20/2006       Westwood, Sloan
Mitch Kelly SR Anamosa 295 9/22/2006       Maquoketa
Josh Busenbark SR Marion 287 11/1/2006       Waukon
Zach Hyland JR Vinton-Shellsburg 271 10/6/2006       West Delaware
Brian Inloes SR Mount Ayr 269 9/8/2006       Griswold
Caleb Walter SR West Branch 269 9/22/2006       BGM, Brooklyn
Gavin Crandall SR Southern Cal 266 10/20/2006       Woodward-Granger
Jared Bruce JR Aurelia 262 11/1/2006       Glidden-Ralston
jon klein JR Remsen St. Mary's 259 11/6/2006       Glidden-Ralston
Justin Hlubek Western Dubuque 242 10/27/2006       Maquoketa
Chris Palmquist SO Stanton 239 9/29/2006       Sidney
Zane Zirbel SR Clear Lake 231 10/20/2006       Crestwood
Blake Beaber SR Mount Pleasant 230 9/15/2006       Keokuk
Bo Murley SO Janesville 230 9/29/2006       Clarksville
Kyle Ingwersen JR Harris-Lake Park 229 9/21/2006       Whiting
MATT MCLAUGHLIN JR Audubon 225 9/1/2006       West Central Valley, Stuart
Taylor Bennett SR Dowling Catholic 224 11/1/2006       Sioux City, East
Andy Port SO Springville 223 10/6/2006       GMG, Garwin
Luke Putz SR Southeast Warren 219 10/6/2006       North Mahaska
Austin McBeth JR WACO 217 9/22/2006       Highland
Nick Grimoskas SR Tipton 212 9/8/2006       Crestwood
Jimmy Waters SR Lewis Central 210 8/31/2006       St. Albert, Council Bluffs
Ron Cook JR West Burlington 209 10/20/2006       Mediapolis
Ben Langholz SR Decorah 205 10/27/2006       Forest City
Mitch McCabe SR Storm Lake 204 9/1/2006       Sheldon
Chris Wiegert SR Martensdale-St Marys 200 9/15/2006       Mormon Trail, Garden Grove
Eric Hanson JR Battle Creek-Ida Grove 200 9/15/2006       Akron-Westfield
Logan Smith Crestwood 200 9/15/2006       Waverly-Shell Rock
Jacob Hartwig SO Atlantic 200 10/27/2006       Perry
SETH ROBINSON JR Lenox 198 11/6/2006       Tri-County
Sam Stetzel SO Perry 195 9/1/2006       Ogden
Cody Myler SR Missouri Valley 195 9/22/2006       Tri-Center, Neola
Korey Schroeder SR Odebolt-Arthur 195 10/20/2006       Schaller-Crestland
Cory McCoy SR Moravia 192 10/6/2006       Twin Cedars
Shadoe Steeve JR Clarinda 191 10/27/2006       Harlan
Jared Weyant SR Clayton Ridge 190 9/22/2006       Northeast, Goose Lake
Alec Thompson SO Aplington-Parkersburg 186 11/1/2006       Montezuma
Dylan Diedrich SR Northeast 183 9/15/2006       Edgewood-Colesburg
David Branstad Forest City 183 10/13/2006       Crestwood
Steve Fennelly SR Ames 182 9/29/2006       Valley, West Des Moines
Dane Larson Waverly-Shell Rock 181 10/20/2006       Decorah
Kirby Hovden SR North Fayette Valley 179 9/29/2006       MFL-Mar-Mac
Danny Pattee JR AHSTW 178 9/29/2006       Boyer Valley
Evan Franzmeier JR Newell-Fonda 175 10/6/2006       Clay Central-Everly
Drew Loftus SO Turkey Valley 174 9/22/2006       Nashua-Plainfield
Keith Peterson SR Creston 171 9/1/2006       Dallas Center-Grimes
Jacob Breitbach JR Panorama 170 9/1/2006       Prairie Valley
Chase Wilkinson Charles City 170 9/22/2006       Forest City
David Parkinson SO Akron-Westfield 169 9/8/2006      
Zach Mikita JR Springville 168 9/8/2006       Lisbon
Walker Seim JR East Marshall 168 9/15/2006       South Hardin, Eldora
James Rowenhorst JR Unity Christian 166 10/6/2006       Cherokee, Washington
Michael Hoffman SR Ar-We-Va 162 9/1/2006       Ruthven-Ayrshire
Chris Sargent SR Alburnett 160 9/29/2006       North Linn
Daniel Thole SO Beckman Catholic 159 10/20/2006       North Cedar
Jeff Hastert SO Harlan 158 9/8/2006       Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
Jay Olson SR Cardinal 157 9/1/2006       Earlham
Steve Johnston JR Sioux City East 156 9/22/2006       Southeast Polk
Ryan Putz SR Edgewood-Colesburg 153 9/1/2006       Starmont
Adam Goodale West Liberty 151 10/6/2006       Maquoketa
Jason Roskilly JR Newton 148 11/1/2006       Ankeny
AJ Tiefenthaler SR Sioux Central 147 9/8/2006       Prairie Valley
Dan Ory SR Earlham 143 9/22/2006       Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
Brandon Caldwell SR Pella 140 10/27/2006       Chariton
Sean Campbell SR HLV 140 10/27/2006       Iowa Valley
John Sievert JR Akron-Westfield 139 10/6/2006       Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Mike Scott JR Moravia 136 9/8/2006       East Union
Carl Saxon JR Camanche 136 10/6/2006       Maquoketa Valley
Kirk Helm Forest City 135 9/22/2006       Charles City
Zack Bandow SR IKM, Manilla 133 9/22/2006       Woodbine
MATT GERLACH Maquoketa 133 10/6/2006       West Liberty
Mark Rigby SR Linn-Mar 127 9/1/2006       Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Todd Alexander SR Clear Creek-Amana 126 10/6/2006       Anamosa
Vaughn Gesing SR Waukon 125 10/20/2006       Forest City
Darin Eckels JR Murray 124 10/13/2006       Mormon Trail, Garden Grove
Todd Richter JR GMG 122 9/1/2006       Olin
Christopher Reck JR East Buchanan 120 9/15/2006       Kee
Andrew Klenk JR Mediapolis 120 9/22/2006       Central Lee, Donnellson
Cody Pearson JR Creston 115 10/20/2006       Perry
Sean Brandhorst SO Central City 114 9/1/2006       Valley Community, Elgin
Kyle Kilburg SR Anamosa 114 9/8/2006       Cascade, Western Dubuque
Brian Capesius SR Bishop Garrigan 113 9/8/2006       Clay Central-Everly
JAKE GILLESPIE SR Southwest Valley 113 10/13/2006       Walnut
Seth Blackburn SR Fremont-Mills 112 9/1/2006       Walnut
Brett Westergaard SO Adair-Casey 111 10/13/2006       South Page
Landon Moore New Hampton 111 10/27/2006       Crestwood
marcus james JR Sioux City North 106 9/15/2006       Des Moines, North
Justin Uhlenhopp JR Clear Lake 106 9/15/2006       Charles City
Jesse Smith SR Southeast Webster 106 9/29/2006       Rockwell City-Lytton
Todd Schmitt SR Turkey Valley 104 10/28/2006       Lake Mills
William Turner SR Corning 102 9/29/2006       Panorama
Luke Thole SR Beckman Catholic 99 9/1/2006       West Delaware
AJ McKendree SR Grundy Center 99 9/8/2006       ZZZ-Opponent Not on List
Joe Zhiss JR East Buchanan 98 10/13/2006       Valley Community, Elgin
Randy Schroeder SO Spalding Catholic 97 9/15/2006       Charter Oak-Ute
Jordan Henze JR Glenwood 97 9/29/2006       Carroll
Cody McLaughlin SR Mediapolis 96 9/1/2006       Van Buren, Keosauqua
KIRBY WASHBURN SR Kingsley-Pierson 93 9/1/2006       West Monona
Will Lytle SR Colo-Nesco 91 9/15/2006       Des Moines Christian
Danny Swalve SR Remsen-Union 89 8/25/2026       Spalding Catholic
AARON WILLIAMS SO Southwest Valley 87 9/22/2006       CAM, Anita
Calieb Kistler SR Mormon Trail 87 9/29/2006       East Union
Adam Musich JR Harlan 84 9/1/2006       Denison-Schleswig
Ryan Wurtz SO Okoboji 84 9/15/2006       Estherville Lincoln Central
Patrick Gerdes Central DeWitt 83 9/1/2006       Benton, Van Horne
Joey Reyerson SR Atlantic 82 9/1/2006       Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
Wyatt Hanus SO North Tama 82 9/1/2006       Midland, Wyoming
Taylor Christensen JR Madrid 81 9/8/2006       Iowa Valley
Nate DeJong JR Central Lyon 80 10/20/2006       Sibley-Ocheyedan
Ross Wiersma JR Sibley-Ocheyedan 79 9/29/2006       Sioux Center
Travis Godbersen SR Sioux City West 72 9/8/2006       Ames
Tyler Porterfield JR Mormon Trail 72 9/29/2006       East Union
Seth Cox JR Linn-Mar 72 10/13/2006       Dubuque, Hempstead
Bo Darrow SO Glenwood 71 10/27/2006       Creston
Brandon Estabrook JR Pella 70 9/22/2006       Clarke, Osceola
Pat Lalla SR English Valleys 70 10/13/2006       Lone Tree
Jeremy Ehlers FR Ar-We-Va 69 10/6/2006       East Greene
Justin Anderson JR Sioux City East 69 10/13/2006       Council Bluffs A L
Zach Svare SR Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 68 9/8/2006       Forest City
Michael Sharp SR Aplington-Parkersburg 66 10/6/2006       Denver
John Morgan SR Dowling Catholic 64 9/8/2006       Council Bluffs T J
Cory Davidson Western Dubuque 63 9/1/2006       Independence
Brice Buryanek SR West Sioux 63 10/13/2006       West Lyon
Wil Bauer SR Melcher-Dallas 62 9/1/2006       Lamoni
Andy Mackrill SR Adair-Casey 60 9/29/2006       Southwest Valley
Joseph Dirksen SR Unity Christian 60 10/27/2006       Rock Valley
Cale Moore SO Mormon Trail 59 9/15/2006       Martensdale-St Marys
matt theisen SR Remsen St. Mary's 55 10/27/2006       Ruthven-Ayrshire
Grady Schulz SR Saint Ansgar 54 10/6/2006       Rockford
Michael Warren JR Cardinal 54 10/20/2006       Lone Tree
Travis Nissen SR Harris-Lake Park 54 10/20/2006       St. Mary's, Remsen
Tanner Hull SR Alburnett 54 10/27/2006       Preston
Aaron Huegel Charles City 52 10/6/2006       Crestwood
Curt Kimm Mount Vernon 51 10/13/2006       West Liberty
Dex Gordon SO Sioux City West 49 10/20/2006       Sioux City, North
Clint Spurgin SO Moravia 48 9/8/2006       East Union
Graham Hillyard SR Fremont-Mills 48 9/21/2006       South Page
Sean O'Conner SR Winterset 46 9/8/2006       Creston
Blake Smith SR Moravia 45 9/15/2006       Russell
Tyler Hemry JR North Fayette Valley 44 9/8/2006       New Hampton
Mike Rausch SR Turkey Valley 44 9/15/2006       Newman Catholic, Mason City
Nick Mohr SR Northeast 43 9/1/2006       Camanche
Jacob Muller JR Clarinda 41 9/1/2006       Shenandoah
Tyler Sash SR Oskaloosa 41 10/20/2006       Keokuk
Tyler Menhusen JR Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka 39 9/29/2006       C-W-L, Corwith
Joel Pudenz SO Carroll 38 9/22/2006       Perry
Jacob Perkins SR Martensdale-St Marys 38 9/29/2006       Seymour
Tyler Young SO North Central, Manly 38 10/6/2006       West Hancock
BLAKE HEITMEIER SO Mount Pleasant 38 10/13/2006       Davis County
Patrick Watts SO Colo-Nesco 38 10/27/2006       Van Meter
Bret Spurgin SR Moravia 37 9/8/2006       East Union
Roman Eastman SR Akron-Westfield 37 10/20/2006       South O'Brien
Dylan Rickels SR Vinton-Shellsburg 37 10/27/2006       Independence
Matt Bowie SO Oskaloosa 35 9/29/2006       Centerville
Mitch Mahmens SO Linn-Mar 35 9/29/2006       Cedar Falls
Chris Ford JR Mount Pleasant 34 9/22/2006       Fort Madison
Austin Peters SR Madrid 33 9/1/2006       HLV, Victor
Chris Holcombe SR Missouri Valley 33 10/6/2006       Jefferson-Scranton
Nate DeBoer JR Central Lyon 33 10/20/2006       Sibley-Ocheyedan
T.J. Swan SR Seymour 32 9/1/2006       Lenox
Kyle Low SR Camanche 32 9/8/2006       Bellevue
Kaleb Husdon SR WACO 31 10/6/2006       Lone Tree
Bryant Hummel SO Clarinda 31 10/27/2006       Harlan
Josh Mugge SR Cherokee Washington 30 9/22/2006       Sibley-Ocheyedan
Henry Byl SO Unity Christian 30 9/29/2006       Sheldon
Josh Collins SR Sioux City West 30 10/5/2006       Sioux City, East
ZACH BELLENDIER Maquoketa 28 10/27/2006       Epworth, Western Dubuque
RYAN SPIES SR Audubon 27 9/15/2006       Corning
Josh Henely JR Ventura 26 10/6/2006       Janesville
Austin Jager JR Underwood 25 10/6/2006       Panorama
Grant Wood SO Creston 25 10/20/2006       Perry
Winston Hostetter SR Mediapolis 25 10/27/2006       Louisa Muscatine
Marshall Doeden SO Sibley-Ocheyedan 24 9/15/2006       Sheldon
Devin Thompson JR Corning 24 9/22/2006       Underwood
Mike Sewell JR Okoboji 24 10/13/2006       East SAC County/WLVA
Cody Nie SR East Buchanan 24 10/27/2006       Wapsie Valley
DUSTIN HAFFNER SO Southwest Valley 23 9/8/2006       Essex
Brady Fisher SR Vinton-Shellsburg 23 9/15/2006       South Tama
Nathan Shelman FR WACO 23 10/29/2006       English Valleys
Forrest Winburn SR Grundy Center 22 9/22/2006       Dike-New Hartford
Nick Sewell SR West Bend-Mallard 22 9/22/2006       Graettinger
Andrew Leeper SR Adair-Casey 21 9/22/2006       Walnut
Ross Birkenstock JR Mediapolis 21 10/6/2006       Wilton
Seth Lloyd SR Woodbury Central 21 10/6/2006       Kingsley-Pierson
Zach Loy JR Murray 20 10/6/2006       Lamoni
Adam Donohue SO West Branch 19 9/22/2006       BGM, Brooklyn
Nick Kruger JR Waukon 18 8/25/2006       Ballard, Huxley
Aaron Nedved SO Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 18 9/1/2006       Lake Mills
Ryan Jensen SR Glenwood 17 8/25/2006       Kuemper Catholic
Jack Reis SO Newell-Fonda 17 9/1/2006       Belmond-Klemme




Copyright 2006-2019 – Quik Stats Iowa – All Rights Reserved Reproduction or displaying for viewing purposes in whole or in part in any form or medium without the express written consent of the IHSAA or IGHSAU is strictly prohibited.